Sustainable and Impact Investing: What the Fiduciary Needs to Know
[…] While the Uniform Prudent Investor Act (adopted in most states) does not speak to sustainable and impact investing directly, it does specifically call for the Trustee to consider the “special relationship or special value” of an asset to the purposes of the trust or to one or more of the beneficiaries of the trust. In 2018, Delaware incorporated the concept of impact investing into its statute governing trusts; title 12 section 3302 of the Delaware Code now provides, in pertinent part, as follows: “In making investment decisions, a fiduciary may consider the general economic conditions, the anticipated tax consequences of the investment and the anticipated duration of the account and the needs of the beneficiaries; when considering the needs of the beneficiaries, the fiduciary may take into account the financial needs of the beneficiaries as well as the beneficiaries’ personal values, including the beneficiaries’ desire to engage in sustainable investing strategies that align with the beneficiaries’ social, environmental, governance or other values or beliefs of the beneficiaries.”
Again, for ESG integration strategies, it’s likely the case that, since the primary consideration in choosing to invest is the financial benefit potential to the beneficiaries, there is generally no substantial fiduciary risk presented.